15/08/2007

32) CAFETARIA HEC-ULG Saturday August 11, 2007

 

Saturday August 11, 2007

Closing Cocktail

CASYS'07

17:02 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 9- Closing Cocktail | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

31) Le Cocktail de cloture du Congrès CASYS'07


11 aout Casys07 184 [640x480]

11 aout Casys07 185 [640x480]
Nassim Haramein (Hawaii) and Francisco Di Biase (Brazil)

11 aout Casys07 189 [640x480]
Sergey Korotaev (Russia) and Bohdan Hejna (Czech Republic)

 11 aout Casys07 190 [640x480]
Peter Rowlands (UK) and Stein Johansen (Norway)

 

16:52 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 9- Closing Cocktail | Lien permanent | Commentaires (1) |  Facebook |

30) Le Congrès CASYS'07 se termine doucement

 
11 aout Casys07 194 [640x480]
Domitian Popescu (France) and Eugenia Kalisz (Romania)

Copie de 11 aout Casys07 200
Otto Van Nieuwenhuijze (The Neterlands)

11 aout Casys07 182 [640x480]

16:36 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 9- Closing Cocktail | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

29) Samedi 11 août et pour terminer un verre tous ensemble


11 aout Casys07 187 [640x480]
Marek Szydlowski and Adam Krawiek (Poland) with Daniel Dubois

11 aout Casys07 188 [640x480]
Ali Akbar Jamali (Iran) and Stéphane Grès (France)

11 aout Casys07 192 [640x480]
Salvatore Santoli and Mrs, Michele Malatesta and Arturo Grappone (Italy)

11 aout Casys07 183 [640x480]
Inga Carlman (Sweden, Stefan Pickl (Germany), Arturo Grappone (Italy)

 

16:21 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 9- Closing Cocktail | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

28) Le congrès est fini bientôt la séparation jusque l'an 2009


11 aout Casys07 193 [640x480]
Inga Carlman (Sweden) and Stefan Pickl (Germany)

11 aout Casys07 197 [640x480]
Richard Amoroso (USA) and Vanessa Hill (UK)

11 aout Casys07 196 [640x480]
Jean-Alphonse Doucet and Roger Corbet (Belgium)

11 aout Casys07 198 [640x480]
Toni Mascia (Belgium and Eugenia Kalisz (Romania)


16:17 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 9- Closing Cocktail | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

27) Dernière soirée à la terrasse de l'hotel de l'Univers

11 aout Casys07 D 141 [640x480]
Francisco Di Biase (Brazil), Salvatore Giandinoto (Brazil) and Nassim Haramein (Hawaii)

11 aout Casys07 D 140 [640x480]
Daniel Dubois, Richard Amoroso (USA) and Elizabeth Rauscher (USA)

11 aout Casys07 D 142 [640x480]
Francisco Di Biase and Mrs (Brazil), Salvatore Giandinoto (Brazil)

11 aout Casys07 D 143 [640x480]
Christiane Malemprez, Daniel Dubois, Richard Amoroso and Elizabeth Rauscher (USA)

15:42 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans RESTAURANTS | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

26) Demain tous reprendront leur avion pour rentrer


Copie de 11 aout Casys07 D 145
Nassim Haramein (Hawaii) and Stein Johansen (Norway)

Copie de 11 aout Casys07 D 146

Copie de 11 aout Casys07 D 144
Peter Rowlands (UK) and Christiane Malemprez (Belgium)

15:34 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans RESTAURANTS | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

25) Thank you very much Eugenia for the photo's

 

11 CASYS 07 by E Kalisz
Toni Mascia (Belgium) and Eugenia Kalisz (Romania)

13 CASYS 07 by E Kalisz

Christiane Malemprez, Toni Mascia, Eugenia Kalisz and Daniel Dubois

14 CASYS 07 by E Kalisz

Otto Van Nieuwenhuijze (The Netherlands) and Christiane Malemprez (Belgium)

15:24 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 9- Closing Cocktail | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

24)

 

15:23 Écrit par Daniel Dubois | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

23)

 

15:23 Écrit par Daniel Dubois | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

22)

 

15:23 Écrit par Daniel Dubois | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

21)

 

15:22 Écrit par Daniel Dubois | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

20)

 

15:22 Écrit par Daniel Dubois | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

11/08/2007

19) CASYS'07 - CHAOS ASBL

 

Copie de logo-chaos

18:57 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 0- CHAOS - CASYS | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

18) CASYS'07 International Committes Program and Scientific

Eighth International Conference on
Computing Anticipatory Systems
Liège, Belgium, August 6-11, 2007
To be held at HEC Management School - University of Liege
14 rue Louvrex, B-4000 Liège, Belgium 
Organised by ASBL CHAOS :
Centre for Hyperincursion and Anticipation in Ordered Systems_________________________________________________________________________________President: Prof. Daniel M. Dubois
HEC Management School - University of Liege, Belgium
Tel. : + 32 (0)4 366 00 28 Mobile: +32(0)4 95 510 419 Fax: + 32 (0)4 366 94 89
daniel.dubois@ulg.ac.be

Vice-President: Prof. Loet Leydesdorff
Amsterdam School of Communications Research (ASCoR), The Netherlands
http://www.leydesdorff.net/ 
_________________________________________________________________________________

INVITED SPEAKERS : Prof. Igor Aleksander
Neural Systems Engineering, Imperial College, London (UK) 

Dr George F. Chapline
Physicist, N-division, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (USA) 

Prof. Brian D. Josephson
Nobel Prize in Physics, Cambridge University (UK)_________________________________________________________________________________ 

Sponsors 

Fonds National de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)
HEC Management School - University of Liege
Euro View Services S.A.
Hôtel de Ville de Liège 

Sponsorships 

British Computer Society - Cybernetic Machine Specialist Group (BCS)
World Organisation of Systems and Cybernetics (WOSC)
Systems Science European Union - Union Européenne de Systémique (UES)
Washington Evolutionary Systems Society (WESS)
 

International Program Committee 

Jair Minoro Abe (Brazil), Richard L. Amoroso (USA), Nikitas Assimakopoulos (Greece),
Marcel Ausloos (Belgium), Jean-Paul Broonen (Belgium), Jerry Chandler (USA),
Jingde Cheng (Japan), Ron Cottam (Belgium), Fabio R. de Carvalho (Brazil),
Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium), Louis Esch (Belgium), George L. Farre (USA),
Jean Godart (Belgium), Thierry Grisar (Belgium), Stig C. Holmberg (Sweden),
Ryszard Klempous (Poland), Eugène Kindler (Czech Republic), Miroljub Kljajic (Slovenia),
Konstantinos Karamanos (Belgium),
Loet Leydesdorff (The Netherlands),
Peter J. Marcer (France), Ion I. Mirità (Romania), Nicholas A. Nechval (Latvia),
Gilles Nibart (France), Erik Noldus (Belgium), Stefan Pickl (Germany), Jean Ramaekers (Belgium),
Salvatore Santoli (Italy), Juan Jésus Torres Carbonell (Spain), Robert Vallée (France),
Gertrudis Van de Vijver (Belgium), Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber (Turkey)
 

International Scientific Committee  

Adel F. Antippa (Canada), Ioannis Antoniou (Greece), Viveca Asproth (Sweden),
Péter B. Béda (Hungary), Mark Burke (Ireland), John Collier (South Africa),
Gérard Colson (Belgium), John G. Cramer (USA), Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium),
Andrée C. Ehresmann (France), Rodolfo Faglia (Italy), Walter Freeman (USA),
Yukio-Pegio Gunji (Japan), Anita Hakansson (Sweden), Mikulás Huba (Slovakia),
Pere Julià (Spain), Eugenia Kalisz (Romania), Louis H. Kauffman (USA),
Etienne E. Kerre (Belgium), Dobilas Kirvelis (Lithuania), George J. Klir (USA),
Vadim F. Krotov (Russia), Michele Malatesta (Italy), Gianfranco Minati (Italy),
Edgar D. Mitchell (USA), Laurent Nottale (France), Eufrosina Otlacan (Romania),
Karl Pribram (USA), Otto E. Rössler (Germany), Peter Rowlands (United-Kingdom),
Alfonso Rueda (USA), Walter Schempp (Germany), Eric Schwarz (Switzerland),
José Luis Simões da Fonseca (Portugal), Pawel Siwak (Poland), Alexander A. Sytnik (Russia),
Edwina Taborsky (Canada), Ernst von Glasersfeld (USA), Karl Erich Wolff (Germany), Lotfi A. Zadeh (USA)

18:38 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans 0- CHAOS - CASYS | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

17) TIME TABLE CASYS'07 August 6-11, 2007

 

PLENARY SESSIONS TIMETABLE
 
OPENING SESSION:
Monday August 6, 10:00-12:00, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Marc Dubru & Loet Leydesdorff
Opening Address of CASYS’07
Marc Dubru, Director-General, HEC-ULg
HEC Management School – University of Liege, Belgium  
New Trends in Computing Anticipatory Systems
Professor Daniel Dubois, President of CASYS’07
HEC Management School – University of Liege, Belgium  

The Communication of Meaning in Anticipatory Systems
Professor Loet Leydesdorff, Vice-President of CASYS’07
Amsterdam School of Communications Research (ASCoR), The Netherlands

18:25 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

16) CHAOS AWARD Invited Speaker Igor ALEKSANDER (UK)

CHAOS AWARD Ceremony:
Monday August 6, 18:30-20:30, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Daniel M. Dubois & Loet Leydesdorff
Neural Approaches to Machine Consciousness
Igor Aleksander
FREng
Professor Emeritus in Neural Systems Engineering
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Imperial College, London (UK)

 Abstract
Machine Consciousness', which some years ago might have been suppressed as an inappropriate pursuit, has come out of the closet and is now a legitimate area of research concern.

I will briefly review the last few years of worldwide research in this area which divides into rule-based and neural approaches. 

I shall then show that neural approaches undertaken in my laboratory have permitted addressing phenomenological consciousness, that is, a form of depictive inner representation that has five specific axiomatic features: a sense of self-presence in an external world; a sense of imagination of past experience and fiction; a sense of attention; a capacity for planning; a sense of emotion-based volition that influences planning. It is shown that these five features have separate but integrated support in dynamic neural systems. 

Examples and demonstrations are given. 

The presentation ends with a consideration of some ethical issues.

18:17 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

15) CASYS AWARD Invited Speaker George F. CHAPLINE (USA)

CASYS AWARD Ceremony:
Tuesday August 7, 18:30-20:30, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Daniel M. Dubois & Peter Marcer
Quantum Mechanics, Pattern Recognition, and the Mammalian Brain
Dr George F. Chapline
Physicist N-division, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (USA)

Abstract
Although the usual Chapman-Kolmogorov way of representing Markov processes is time asymmetric, there is a way of describing Markov processes, due to Schrodinger, which is time symmetric. This observation provides a link between quantum mechanics and the layered Bayesian networks that are often used in automated pattern recognition systems. In particular, there is a striking formal similarity between quantum mechanics and a particular type of Bayesian network, the Helmholtz machine, which provides a plausible model for how the mammalian brain recognizes important environmental situations. One interesting aspect of this relationship is that the "wake-sleep" algorithm for training a Helmholtz machine is very similar to the problem of finding the potential for the multi-channel Schrodinger equation. As a practical application of this insight it may be possible to use inverse scattering techniques to study the relationship between human brain wave patterns, pattern recognition, and learning. The relationship between quantum mechanics, pattern recognition, and human cognition may also go a long way towards explaining the "unreasonable effectiveness" of mathematics in theoretical physics. We also comment on whether there is a relationship between quantum measurements and consciousness.
 
INVITED LECTURE:
Wednesday August 8, 14:00-14:45, ROOM 030

Chairpersons: Loet Leydesdorff & Daniel M. Dubois

The Logic of Nervous System Design
Brian D. Josephson
Nobel Prize in Physics,Department of Physics, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom) 
 
BEST PAPER AWARD Ceremony:
Saturday August 11, 10:00-12:00, ROOM 030
Closing Cocktail

18:08 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

14) Symposium 1 and TIME TABLE CASYS'07

 

SYMPOSIUM 1: ANTICIPATORY SYSTEMS, INCURSION, HYPERINCURSION, PREDICTIVE MODELS, INTELLIGENT AGENTS
 
SESSION 1.1. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 126
Chairpersons: Stig C Holmberg & Giovanna Morgavi

Anticipatory Behavior: Two Experimental Baselines, Pere Julià (Spain)

Stochastic Models for Prediction of Fatigue-Crack Growth in Aircraft Structure Components, G. Berzins, K. N. Nechval, N. A. Nechval, M. Purgailis, V. F. Strelchonok (Latvia)
The Kairos Syndrome, Susie Vrobel (Germany)

Organizational Learning for Viable Inter-Organizations, Viveca Asproth (Sweden)

An Investigation of the Effect of Using Anticipation in a Technological Substitution Model, Mark E. Burke (Ireland)

 
SESSION 1.2. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Mark Burke & Pere Julià

Growing Up of Autonomous Agents: an Emergent Phenomenon, Giovanna Morgavi, Lucia Marconi (Italy)

Design of Anticipatory Behaving Agents in the Artificial Life Domain ­- Preliminary Research, K. Kohout, P. Nahodil (Czech Republic)

Multi Layered Systems with Learning Behaviour, Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium), Stig C. Holmberg (Sweden)

Extending GST for the Study of Organized Complexity Systems, Erminia Vaccari (Italy)

A Negotiation Learning Model for Open Multi-Agent Environments, Adina Magda Florea, Eugenia Kalisz (Romania)
 
SESSION 1.3. FRIDAY AUGUST 10, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Viveca Asproth & Nicholas A. Nechval

Evolving Anticipative Capability, Ron Cottam, Willy Ranson, Roger Vounckx (Belgium)

An Algebraic Description of Development of Hierarchy, Taichi Haruna, Yukio-Pegio Gunji (Japan)
Control System for Sustainable Development, Inga Carlman (Sweden)

Anticipatory Systems in Population Dynamics, Ivan Křivý (Czech Republic)

Image Retrieval by Content as an Anticipatory System, Irina Mocanu, Eugenia Kalisz (Romania)

17:58 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

13) Symposium 2 with Invited Session organized by J. M. ABE (Brazil)

SYMPOSIUM 2:  MATHEMATICAL MODELLING, CHAOS THEORY, DYNAMIC, LOGIC, CONTROL SYSTEMS
 
INVITED SESSION 2.1. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 126
Non-classical Logics and Decision Making Techniques
Chairman: Jair Minoro Abe – Co-Chairman: Fábio Romeu de Carvalho
 
Decision Making Method Based on Paraconsistent Annotated Logic and Statistical Method: A Comparison, Fábio Romeu de Carvalho, Israel Brunstein, Jair Minoro Abe (Brazil)

Overall Model for an Economic Analysis for Companies With Intermittent Production, Israel Brunstein, Ivanir Schroeder, Jocimari Schroeder (Brazil)

An Extension of Fuzzy Set Theory Encompassing Inconsistency and Paracompleteness , Jair Minoro Abe, Fábio Romeu de Carvalho, Israel Brunstein (Brazil)

Probabilistic Reasoning Still the Shortest Path in Many Problems, Khalid Aboura (Australia)

 
SESSION 2.2. FRIDAY AUGUST 10, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 126
Chairpersons: Israel Brunstein & Eufrosina Otlacan

Systems in a Retardation and Anticipation Relation: Mathematical Developments, Interpretations, Examples, Eufrosina Otlacan (Romania)

On Some Invertible S-Boxes Associated With Calm Filtrons, Paweł Siwak, Izabela Janicka-Lipska (Poland)
Interactive Computing of Uniform Polyhedra Based on Simulated Elasticity, Hidetoshi Nonaka (Japan)
Local-Global Interaction on a Phase Space Based on Generative Pointer, Moto Kamiura, Kohei Nakajima, Yukio-Pegio Gunji (Japan)
A Deontic Relevant Logic Approach to Reasoning about Actions in Computing Anticipatory Systems, Natsumi Kitajima, Shisuke Nara, Yuichi Goto, Jingde Cheng ( Japan)
Approximation of Stochastic Differential Equations by Additive Models Using Splines and Conic ProgrammingPakize Taylan, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber (Turkey)

17:54 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

12) Symposium 3 with Invited Session organized by G. NIBART (France)

 

SYMPOSIUM 3: PHYSICS, QUANTUM MECHANICS, RELATIVITY, FIELD THEORY, GRAVITATION
 
SESSION 3.1. MONDAY AUGUST 6, 15:00-18:00, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Donald C. Chang & Dieter Gernert

Thermodynamic Model of Noise Information Transfer, Bohdan Hejna (Czech Republic)

The Forecast of Random Large-Scale Natural Processes on the Macroscopic Nonlocality Effect, S. M. Korotaev and V. O. Serdyuk (Russia)

An Approach to Solution of the Dark Energy Problem, Branko Novakovic (Croatia)

Towards a Euclidean General Relativity More Than Just Gravitation?, Franz-Günter Winkler (Austria)
 
INVITED SESSION 3.2. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 030
Classical, Relativist and Quantum Optics and ElectromagnetismOrganized by Gilles Nibart

Chairman: Matthew G. Baring – Co-Chairman: Roderic Lakes

Photon Splitting and Pair Conversion in Strong Magnetic Fields,Matthew G. Baring (USA)

Possible Observation of the Magnetic Photon, Rainer W. Kühne (Germany)

A Particle Structure With Spatial Frequencies, Gilles Nibart (France), Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium)

Extended Electromagnetism: Photon Mass, Magnetic Photons, and Chirality, Roderic Lakes (USA)

Quantum Memories of Multiple Light Pulses With Selective Retrieval of the Storied Pulses, S. A. Moiseev (Russia)

 
SESSION 3.3. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 030
Chairpersons: Bohdan Hejna & Branco Novakovic
How to Initiate and to Disturb Entanglement, Dieter Gernert (Germany)

The Decay of Long-lived Hafnium Isomer Through Muons, Domitian Popescu (France)

Expressions of the Cosmic Code in the Multiverse, Ding-Yu Chung (USA)

Advanced-Retarded Potential in Newtonian Mechanics and General Relativity, Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium)
 

SESSION 3.4. FRIDAY AUGUST 10, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 030

Chairpersons: Adel F. Antippa & Franz-Günter Winkler

DNA Like Structure of the Atomic Nucleus, Domitian Popescu (France)

Study on the Wave Nature of Mass, Donald C. Chang (China)
Do Clusters Exist in the Nuclei?, Domitian Popescu (France)
The Synchronous Discrete Harmonic Oscillator, Adel F. Antippa (Canada), Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium)
On the Quantum Potential and Pulsating Wave Packet in the Harmonic Oscillator, Daniel M. Dubois (Belgium)

17:51 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

11) Symposium 4 with Invited Session organized by E. KINDLER (Czech Republic)

 

SYMPOSIUM 4: COMPUTING SYSTEMS, AUTOMATA, SIMULATION, INFORMATION NETWORKS
 
INVITED SESSION 4.1. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 130
40 years of Object-Oriented Programming
Chairman: Eugene Kindler – Co-Chairman: Petr Bulava
40 Years of Super-Object-Oriented Programming, Eugene Kindler (Czech Republic)

Object Oriented Software for Fuzzy Arithmetic, Frantisek Hunka (Czech Republic)

Anticipation of Local Epidemics Management, Ivan Křivý (Czech Republic)

Anticipatory Systems in Demography, Petr Bulava (Czech Republic)

eThings for World-Wide Modeling of the Real World Things and Systems, Augustin Mrazik (Slovakia)

Application of Computer Simulation in Information Systems, Cyril Klimeš (Czech Republic)

Application of Computer Simulation in Service Systems, Peter Vojtas (Czech Republic)
 
SESSION 4.2. FRIDAY AUGUST 10, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 130
Chairpersons: Frantisek Hunka & Ivan Křivý

Continuous Reactability of Persistent Computing Systems,Yuichi Goto, Takumi Endo, Jingde Cheng (Japan)

Cellular Automata with Anticipation: Some new Research Problems, Alexander Makarenko (Ukraine)

Anticipatory Reasoning About Mobile Objects in Anticipatory Reasoning-Reacting Systems, Jingde Cheng, Yuichi Goto, Natsumi Kitajima (Japan)

Cellular Automata with Anticipation: Examples and Presumable Applications, Boris Goldengorin (The Netherlands), Dmitriy Krushinskiy (Ukraine), Alexander Makarenko (Ukraine), Natali Smilianec (Ukraine)

17:47 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

10) Symposium 5 with Invited Sessions organized by S. PICKL (Germany) and J. J. TORRES CARBONELL (Spain)

SYMPOSIUM 5: SOFT COMPUTING, COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE, FUZZY SYSTEMS, NEURAL NETWORKS, LEARNING
 
INVITED SESSION 5.1. MONDAY AUGUST 6, 15:00-18:00, ROOM 126
Computational Intelligence and Experimental Design Within Dynamical Anticipatory Systems and Networks
Chairman: Stefan Pickl – Co-Chairman: Jörg Schütze

Intelligent Network Structures and Max-Min Paths Problems, Dmitrii Lozovanu (Moldava), Stefan Pickl (Germany)

A new Concept for Meeting the Demands for Services in Communities, Jörg Schütze (Austria), Markus Hill (Germany)

Anticipation as Prediction in the Predication of Data Types, Michael Heather and Nick Rossiter (United Kingdom)

Interactive Resource Planning - An Anticipative Concept in the Simulation Based Decision Support System EXPOSIM, Ulrike Leopold-Wildburger (Austria), Stefan Pickl (Germany)

 
SESSION 5.2. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 130
Chairpersons: Tadashi Ae & Nick Rossiter

Self-Organizing Map and Hidden Markov Model for Data Set Generation, Tadashi Ae, Kazumasa Kioi (Japan)

Regression, Time Series and Neural Networks Models in Stream Flow Forecasting, Rouzbeh Radman, Ebrahim Jabbari, Saeed Alimohammadi (Iran)

Dynamic Fuzzy Model Development for a Drum-type Boiler-turbine Plant Through GK Clustering, AH. Habbi, M. Zelmat (Algeria)

Formalization of Embodied Sensorimotor Coupling System, Kohei Nakajima (Japan)

A New Approach Using Neuro-Fuzzy Technique in Predicting Thrombo Embolic Stroke, Shanthi Saravanan, Saravanan  Nallaperumal (Kingdom of Bahrain)

 
INVITED SESSION 5.3. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 130
Software Evolution and Anticipation (SEA)

Chairman: Juan J. Torres Carbonell - Co-Chairman: Francisco L. Gutiérrez

Anticipation, Interoperability and Service’s Quality, Juan Jesús Torres Carbonell, P. Paderewski-Rodriguez (Spain)

Evolutionary Videogames for Personalized Special Education, José Luis González, José Rodriguez, Marcelino Garcia Cabrera, Francisco L. Gutiérrez (Spain)

Service Selection Adaptation Through Anticipation, Juan Jesús Torres Carbonell (Spain)

Software Evolution Principles Applied to a Real Case: Process Information Management in a Nickel Factory, Raúl E. Menéndez Mora (Cuba), Mauro M. García Pupo (Cuba), Nuria Medina Medina, Marcelino Garcia Cabrera (Spain)

17:41 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

9) Symposium 6 with Invited Session organized by S. SANTOLI (Italy)

SYMPOSIUM 6: COGNITIVE AND NEURONAL BRAIN, MIND, CONSCIOUSNESS, INTENTION, EDUCATION
 
SESSION 6.1. MONDAY AUGUST 6, 15:00-18:00, ROOM 130
Chairpersons: Marcin Geryk & Susie Vrobel

Profile of Students in a Study Centre, Oto Težak, Mladen Knežević (Slovenia)

Development of Creative Thinking in Childhood, Danguolė Beresnevičienė, Gediminas Beresnevičius, Ina Bardinskienė, Aušrinė Gumuliauskienė (Lithuania)

Monologue and Dialogue, Under ‘Soft Object’, Koji Sawa, Yukio-Pegio Gunji (Japan)

Rule-following as an Anticipatory Act: Interaction in Second Person and an Internal Measurement Model of Dialogue, Tatsuji Takahashi, Yukio-Pegio Gunji (Japan)

 
SESSION 6.2. WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 130
Chairpersons: Danguolė Beresnevičienė & Oto Tezak

The Time Perception in a Flash-Lag Effect, Shimpei Tatsumi, P.Yukio Gunji (Japan)

Time Slows Down in Nows Deprived of Their Anticipatory Faculty, Susie Vrobel (Germany)

Lattice-Driven Automata Network and Proactive Control, Daisuke Uragami, Yukio-Pegio Gunji, Yasuji Sawada (Japan)

Active Antennal Searching Suggesting Anticipatory Capability in Pill Bugs, Tohru Moriyama, Takeshi Kojima, Masayuki Sakuma (Japan)

Some Reflexions on Consciousness, Eric Schwarz (Switzerland)

A Study of Visual Evoked Potential on Muller-Lyer Illusion, Shusaku Nomura, Shuntaro Sasaki, Tomomasa Nagashima, Osamu Hiwaki (Japan)
 
INVITED SESSION 6.3. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 138
Logic and Semantics in Front of Nanoscale Physics

Chairman: Salvatore Santoli - Co-Chairman: Peter J. Marcer

Dialoguing – Delusion or Physical Reality?, Salvatore Santoli (Italy)

Intent, Future, Anticipation: A Semiotic, Transdisciplinary Approach, Hellmut K. Loeckenhoff (Germany) 

Semantics and Selforganization in Nanoscale Physics, Mikhail B. Ignatyev (Russia)

Computers, Nanotechnology and Mind, Bertil Ekdahl (Sweden)

The Mind of the Scientist, Otto van Nieuwenhuijze (The Netherlands)

The Semantics of Jitter in Anticipating Time Itself Within Nano-Databases, Michael Heather, Nick Rossiter (United Kingdom)
 

INVITED SESSION 6.4. FRIDAY AUGUST 10, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 138

Logic and Semantics in Front of Nanoscale Physics (continued)

Chairman: Salvatore Santoli - Co-Chairman: Peter Marcer

Water – Nanoscale to Microscale, Cyril W. Smith (England)

The “Time-Loop” Model of Visual Perception, Uwe Kaempf (Germany)

Quantum Physics and Matter Self-Organization, Arturo Graziano Grappone (Italy)

Fuzzy More-Equal-Less Logic and Closed-Loop Coding-Decoding Control Semantics in Bio-Systems and Nanoinfotechnology, Dobilas Kirvelis (Lithuania)

Nano Science: Science in Transition - A Borderline Case, Hellmut Loeckenhoff (Germany)

The Model of Development of Science as Informational System (Limnology Example), V. F. Levchenko, V. V. Menshutkin (Russia)

17:26 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

8) Symposium 7 with Invited Session organized by G. VAN DE VIJVER (Belgium)

 

SYMPOSIUM 7: BIOLOGICAL AND MEDICAL SYSTEMS, GENETICS, EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY, ENVIRONMENTAL MODELS
 
INVITED SESSION 7.1. MONDAY AUGUST 6, 15:00-18:00, ROOM 138
Part-Whole Relations and AnticipationChairman: Gertrudis Van de Vijver – Co-Chairman: Johan Vandycke
Robert Rosen and Systems Biology, Joris Van Poucke, Gertrudis Van de Vijver (Belgium)

Forecasting the Feasibility of Implementing Isolation Perimeters between GM and non-GM Maize Fields under Agricultural Conditions, Yann Devos, Dirk Reheul, Olivier Thas, Eva M. De Clercq, Mathias Cougnon, Karl Cordemans (Belgium)

Anticipation, Ontology and Negation: a Hegelian Dialectical Approach, Eli Noë (Belgium)

Conscious Machines: a Paraconsistent Evaluation of Different ab/uses of the

Gödel Theorems, Johan Vandycke (Belgium)

 
INVITED SESSION 7.2. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 138
Part-Whole Relations and Anticipation (continued)Chairman: Gertrudis Van de Vijver – Co-Chairman: Filip Kolen

Metaphysics and Anticipation, Filip Kolen (Belgium)

From Insufficiency to Anticipation: an Introduction to ‘Lichaamskaart’, Dieter De Grave (Belgium)

Anticipation, Repression and Error in Freud's 1895 Model of the Mind, J. Brendan K. Maloney (Italia)

To Anticipate Color: a Visual Resistance Phenomenon, Franc Rottiers (Belgium)

 

SESSION 7.3. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 126

Chairpersons: Arturo Graziano Grappone & Dobilas Kirvelis

Development of Novel Anti-Cancer Drugs Based on Studies of Molecular Signaling in Apoptosis Using Biophysical Methods, Donald C. Chang, Kathy Q. Luo (China)

Informational Closed-Loop Coding-Decoding Control Conception as the Base of the Living or Organized Systems Theory, Dobilas Kirvelis, Kastytis Beitas (Lithuania)

Forgiveness as Anticipatory Creativeness Implemented way Informational Analysis by Synthesis Procedure, Danguolė Beresnevičienė, Gediminas Beresnevičius,  Dobilas Kirvelis (Lithuania)

An Anticipatory View of Bowtech, Aliodor Manolea, Doina-Elena Manolea, Eugenia Kalisz (Romania)

Dynamics of Stress Response in Human: Based on new Findings on Endocrine Modulation, Shusaku Nomura, Tota Mizuno, Akio Nozawa, Hideto Ide (Japan)

 

17:22 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

7) Symposium 8 with Invited Session organized by M. KLJAJIC (Slovenia)

 

SYMPOSIUM 8: RISK MANAGEMENT, ECONOMICAL SYSTEMS, SOCIAL MODELS, OPERATIONS RESEARCH
 
INVITED SESSION 8.1. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 030
The Anticipative Concept in Simulation Based Decision Support in Complex Systems
Chairman: Miroljub Kljajić -
Co-Chairman: Vladislav Rajkovič
Anticipation as the Source of Synchronization in Discrete Agents, Andrej Skraba, Miroljub Kljajic, Davorin Kofjac, Matevz Bren (Slovenia)
Decision Modelling in Nursing Care Documentation, Olga Šušteršič, Uroš Rajkovič,Vladislav Rajkovič (Slovenia)

Quasi-Parallel Attempt to Optimization, Eugene Kindler, J. Weinberger (Czech Republic)

The System Dynamics Model for Development of Organic Agriculture, Črtomir Rozman, Andrej Škraba, Miroljub Kljajić, Karmen Pažek, Martina Bavec, Franci Bavec (Slovenia)

Group Learning Supported by a Simulation Model - An Experiment Design, Mirjana Kljajić Borštnar,  Miroljub Kljajić, Andrej Škraba, Vladislav Rajkovič (Slovenia)

 

SESSION 8.2. WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 030

Chairpersons: Adam Krawiec & Hellmut Löckenhoff
Managing Interactions for Reliable Cooperation in a High Risk Technological Project (Human Space Autonomous Exploration System), Stéphane Grès, Jean-François Guyonnet (France)

Introduction to Ethical Problems in the Management of a Higher Education Institution, Marcin Geryk (Poland)

Mandate Game: Model of Anticipation Exchange and Decision Making, Asaki Nishikawa (Japan)

Dynamics of the Development of Societies, Kazimierz Turkiewicz, Domenika B. Turkiewicz (Australia)

Surveying an Approximate Solution for Traveling Salesman Problem, Hamid-Reza Kamali (Iran)
 

SESSION 8.3. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 8:30:00-12:30, ROOM 130

Chairpersons:  Loet Leydesdorff & Andrej Skraba
Problems of Identification of Higher Education Institution Stakeholders and Their Needs as an Element of the Strategic Management of an Educational Enterprise, Marcin Geryk (Poland)
Anticipated Consumption in Optimal Economic Growth Models, Adam Krawiec, Marek Szydlowski (Poland)
Using Nested Simulation for Evaluating Next Period Workload Anticipation Capability of a Control System, Roberto Revetria, Flavio Tonelli, Cinzia Forgia (Italy)
Motivating Factors as an Important Aspect of the Private Higher Education Institution Management, Zaneta Geryk (Poland)
Predictive Weibull Models With Applications to Decision-Making in Aircraft Service, N. A. Nechval, K. N. Nechval, G. Berzins, M. Purgailis, K. Rozite, N. Zolova (Latvia)
 

SESSION 8.4. FRIDAY AUGUST 10, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 126

Chairpersons: Stéphane Grès & Kazimierz Turkiewicz

Beyond Homo Economicus: Towards an Anthropologically Based Understanding of Economic Systems, Øyvind Eikrem (Norway)

Multiple Criteria and Multiple Periods Performance Analysis: The Comparison of North African Railways, Karim Sabri, Gérard Colson, Augustin Mapapa Mbangala (Belgium)

Origin of Money: Dynamic Duality Between Necessity and Unnecessity, Yuka Tauchi, Moto Kamiura, Taichi Haruna, Yukio-Pegio Gunji (Japan)

Instruments of Motivating Effect in the Higher Education Institution and Measurement Methods of its Employees’ Efficiency, Zaneta Geryk (Poland)

Multi Criteria Analysis for Finding the Best Economical Pitting Sites Against Rangeland Degradation, Ali Akbar Jamali, Jamal Ghodusi, Mahdi Farahpour (Iran)

17:10 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

6) Symposium 9 with Invited Session organized by R. KLEMPOUS (Poland)

SYMPOSIUM 9: ENGINEERING SYSTEMS, INDUSTRIAL MODELLING, OPTIMIZATION, SIMULATION AND CONTROL
 
INVITED SESSION 9.1. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 126
Application of Biomimetic Design Methods in Infrastructure Systems
Chairman: Ryszard Klempous - Co-Chairman: Zenon Chaczko

Self-Organizing Software Infrastructures: BIM Model, Zenon Chaczko (Australia)

Application of AI Techniques for Modelling of a Snake's Motion, Zenon Chaczko, Perez Moses (Australia)

SELDI-TOF-MS Mass Spectrometry Data Analysis for Cancer Detection as a Base of Diagnostic Software, Marcin Radlak, Ryszard Klempous (Poland)

Intelligent Buildings as Distributed Information Systems, Andrzej Jablonski (Poland)

Social System Inspired Anticipatory Models of Middleware, Zenon Chaczko (Australia), Marcel Caroly (Australia), Ryszard Klempous (Poland)

 
SESSION 9.2. WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 126
Chairpersons: Jean Alphonse Doucet & Marek Szydlowski

Dual Control of Education Process, K. N. Nechval, N. A. Nechval, G. Berzins, M. Purgailis, U. Rozevskis (Latvia)

An Optimal Operation Strategy for a Bioprocess: Robustness Evaluation, M. Sbarciog, M. Loccufier, E. Noldus (Belgium)

Origin of Enzyme in Dynamical Adjunction, Yukio-Pegio Gunji, Kohei Sonoda, Taichi Haruna, Japan

Polygons and Polynomials as Synoptic Tools for System Guidance, Jean Alphonse Doucet (Belgium)

ANN Based Modeling of a Batch Reactor, Vipul A. Shah (India)

On Stability of Anticipatory and Delayed Systems, Péter B. Béda (Hungary)

17:04 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

5) Symposium 10 A Session 1 and 2 Organized by P. MARCER (UK)

SYMPOSIUM 10-A
6th BCSCMsG International Symposium
Rewrite Science - The Universal Semantic
Calculus
and Grammatical Cosmos
Organised by Peter J. Marcer
 
SESSION 10-A.1. TUESDAY AUGUST 7, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 138
Chairman: Peter Marcer - Co-Chairman: Peter Rowlands
Relativistic Quantum Mechanics from a Single Operator, Peter Rowlands (United Kingdom)

Nature’s Code, Vanessa Hill, Peter Rowlands (United Kingdom)

Common Sense (What is it?) and the Church Turing Hypothesis, Peter J. Marcer (France)

Towards an Expanded, Non-Trivial and Unitary Theory of Time From Recent Advances in Natural Science, Stein E. Johansen (Norway)

Riemann Hypothesis, Bernard M. Diaz (United Kingdom), Peter Marcer (France), Peter Rowlands (United Kingdom)

Is Theoretical Physics the Same Thing as Mathematics? - Further Thoughts, George F. Chapline (USA)

 
SESSION 10-A.2. THURSDAY AUGUST 9, 14:00-18:00, ROOM 138
Chairman: Peter J. Marcer - Co-Chairman: Salvatore Santoli
Elementary Particle Spectroscopy in Regular Solid Rewrite, Erik Trell (Sweden)

The Dual Pairing Principle of Quantum Field Theory: Cooper Pairs and Bose-Einstein Condensates, Walter Schempp (Germany)

Topological Geometrodynamics: an Overall View, Matti Pitkänen (Finland)

The Equation of Health: Our Body Map Math of Health and Knowledge, Otto van Nieuwenhuijze (The Netherlands)

The “Doubling Theory” and our Planetary Warming, Jean-Pierre Garnier-Malet (France)

Synchronization - The Font of Physical Structure, Michael Manthey (USA)

16:54 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

4) Symposium 10 B Session VIGIER Organized by R. AMOROSO (USA)

SYMPOSIUM 10-B

 VIth International Symposium
in Honor of Jean-Pierre Vigier

Multidimensional Aspects of Anticipation in Complex Systems
Organised by Richard Amoroso
 

SESSION 10-B.1. WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8, 8:30-12:30, ROOM 138

Chairman: Richard Amoroso - Co-Chairman: Francisco DiBiase

Universal Quantum Computing: Anticipatory Parameters Predicting Bulk Implementation

Part I – Philosopical Foundations of the Formalism, R.L. Amoroso (USA), I. Dienes (Hungary), S. Giandinoto, G. Hunter, E. A. Rauscher (USA)

Emergence of Generalized F-Theory 2-Branes from Parameters of the Dubois Incursive Oscillator, I. Dienes (Hungary), R.L. Amoroso, E.A. Rauscher (USA)

Holoinformational Consciousness: An Extension of Interactive Dualism with Anticipatory Parameters, Francisco Di Biase (Brazil), Richard L. Amoroso (USA)

Experimental Mediation of the Primary Mechanism Initiating Protein Conformation in Prion Propagation, Yuxing Sun, Elizabeth A. Rauscher, Jacob Chu, Richard L. Amoroso (USA)

Nonlinear Coherent Collective States and Complex Phenomena, Elizabeth A. Rauscher, Richard L. Amoroso (USA)

Class II Mesoionic Xanthines as Potential Ten-Qubit Quantum Computer Substrate Registers, Salvatore Giandinoto, Richard L. Amoroso, Elizabeth A. Rauscher (USA)

The Role of Black Hole Dynamics and Surrounding Plasma Media in Current Cosmologies, N. Haramein, E.A. Rauscher (USA)

16:51 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans TIMETABLE | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |

3) CASYS'07 Restaurant Dimanche 5 août 07

 

REGINA Liège Dimanche 5 août 2007

6 au 10 aout Casys07 023 [640x480]

Daniel Dubois and Christiane Malemprez (Belgium)

6 au 10 aout Casys07 018 [640x480]

 6 au 10 aout Casys07 015 [640x480]

Copie de 6 au 10 aout Casys07 020

Christiane Malemprez (Belgium) and Julia Holmberg (Sweden)

6 au 10 aout Casys07 017 [640x480]

Stig Holmberg (Sweden)

6 au 10 aout Casys07 019 [640x480]

6 au 10 aout Casys07 022 [640x480]

 6 au 10 aout Casys07 021 [640x480]

Bertil EKdahl and Mrs (Sweden)

6 au 10 aout Casys07 024 [640x480]

 

16:50 Écrit par Daniel Dubois dans RESTAURANTS | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) |  Facebook |